Conference Schedule & Agenda

THE REVOLUTION HAS BEEN WON. Commercial space companies are beginning to thrive as 2019 brings us to an inflection point in the global space industry, and the evolution of the space ecosystem is leading to many changes going forward. Strategic thinking about space programs is changing, as are the industry’s biggest names. Private investment is soaring, as are revenue outlooks, though others are still skeptical of how big the next killer app in space will be and what it will cost. At NewSpace 2019, we bring executives, thinkers, and makers representing industry, government, finance, and academia, from both domestic and international organizations, to specifically examine evolution within the industry, the market, and the world. Join us to be a part of the NewSpace Evolution!

Please check back periodically for updates to the schedule.

Last update: 7/10/19

Full Program Available in PDF

Pre-Conference Events – Monday, July, 15th

SIS Registration | 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

Location: Grand Pre-Function

Space Investment Summit | 9:00 AM to 5:45 PM (Invite Only)

In partnership with the Center for Space Commerce and Finance, NewSpace is excited to host the 11th Space Investment Summit on Monday, July 15, the day before, and at the same venue, as the conference. The invitation-only Space Investment Summit provides accredited investors with a full day, deep-dive discussion on the current state and near-term growth expectations of the burgeoning space industry, featuring the world’s leading space investors, entrepreneurs, and market analysts.

If you are an accredited investor and would like to be invited, please send an email to info@cscf.space.

Day 1 – Tuesday July, 16th | Evolution of the Industry

Breakfast and Registration | 8:00 AM to 8:55 AM

Location : Grand Pre-Function

Sponsors:

TenX Ventures, NewSpace Capital, Perkins Coie, LMI, Airbus, Xplore, City of Kent, WA, Washington State Space Coalition, Aerospace Futures Alliance, Pacific Northwest Aerospace Alliance, Space for Humanity, The Center for Space Commerce & Finance, BrandDelta-V, Moonshot, Students for the Exploration & Development of Space (SEDS), OneRedmond, Innovation Triangle, Xtronaut

Opening Remarks | 8:55 AM to 9:00 AM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speaker: Jeff Feige, Chairman, Space Frontier Foundation

Opening Keynotes | 9:00 AM to 10:40 AM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speakers:

Peter McCullagh, Founder & Managing Partner, TenX Ventures

Clayton P. Turner, Deputy Director, NASA Langley Research Center | Q&A session after Keynote

Morning Remarks | 10:40 AM to 10:45 AM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speaker: Dave Hynek, President, Business Fitness

Networking Break | 10:45 AM to 11:15 AM

Location : Grand Pre-Function

Sponsor: Perkins Coie

Panel - Changing Winds in the Defense Industry | 11:15 AM to 12:15 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Rafael Spears, Commercial Programs Director, Aerospace Corp.

Panelists:

Joel Mozer, Chief Scientist, Air Force Space Command

Dr. Andrea Harrington, Director, Schriever Space Scholars &  Associate Professor, Air Command and Staff College

Ron Faith, President & COO, RBC Signals

Lunch and Keynote | 12:15 PM to 1:45 PM

Location : Lake Washington Ballroom

Speaker: Bogdan Gogulan, CEO & Managing Partner

Sponsor: NewSpace Capital

Afternoon Keynote | 1:45 PM to 2:15 PM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speaker:

Diane Howard, Chief Counsel, Office of Space Commerce, Department of Commerce

Panel - Making NASA Accessible | 2:15 PM to 3:15 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Deborah Tomak, Deputy Director, STED, NASA Langley

Panelists:

Clayton Turner, Deputy Director, LaRC, NASA

Dr. Marla Perez-Davis, Deputy Director, GRC, NASA

Harry Partridge, Chief Technologist, ARC, NASA

Dan Lockney, STMD, Tech Transfer Program Manager, NASA HQ

NASA Networking Break | 3:15 PM to 4:15 PM

Location : Lake Washington Ballroom

NASA Speed Dating – Learn about NASA, form relationships!

Panel - Getting There, Being There, and Getting Back: Limiting the Pain | 4:15 PM to 5:15 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Diane Howard, Chief Counsel for Space Commerce, US Dept. Commerce

Panelists:

Kelvin Coleman, Deputy Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration

Michael Lindsay, Principal, Advanced Mission Design, OneWeb

Phil Cunio, ExoAnalytics

Panel - The Challenges and Dynamics of On-Orbit Servicing, Assembly, and Manufacturing | 5:15 PM to 6:15 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Dr. Bhavya Lal, Science & Technology Policy Institute

Panelists:

Stephanie A. Roy, Partner, Perkins Coie

Bob Hoyt, Tethers Unlimited

Daniel Faber, OrbitFab

Ian Christensen, Secure World Foundation/CONFERS

Closing Remarks | 6:15 PM to 6:30 PM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speaker: Rick Tumlinson, Co-Founder Space Frontier Foundation, Chairman, SpaceFund & Earthlight Foundation

Opening Reception (MoF) | 7:30 PM to 10:30 PM

Location :  Museum of Flight

Sponsor: TenX Ventures

Day 2 – Wednesday July, 17th | Evolution of the Market

Breakfast & Registration | 8:00 AM to 8:55 AM

Location : Grand Pre-Function 

Opening Remarks | 8:55 AM to 9:00 AM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speaker: Meagan Crawford, Space Frontier Foundation

The NewSpace Business Plan Competition | 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

Location : Grand Ballroom

In partnership with the Center for Space Commerce and Finance, NewSpace is excited to host the Summer 2019 NewSpace Business Plan Competition!

Six competitors will present their business idea to group of judges, ‘Shark Tank’ style as part of the conference programming on the morning of Wednesday, July 17.

The six competitors are Blue Asteroids, Exodus Space Corporation, Green Launch, Phoenix Launch Systems, Skyrora, and Stofiel Aerospace.

For more information, please go here

Networking Break | 10:30 AM to 10:50 AM

Location : Grand Pre-Function 

Sponsor: Business Fitness

Morning Remarks | 10:50 AM to 11:05 AM

Location : Grand Ballroom 

Speaker: Michael Lyon, CEO, Xtronaut

Panel - Perspectives in Space Investment | 11:05 AM to 12:30 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Amaresh Kollipara

Panelists:

Peter McCullagh, Founder & Managing Partner, TenX Ventures

Buddy Arnheim, Co-Chair, Emerging Companies & Venture Capital Practice Perkins Coie

Lisa Rich, Founder & Managing Partner, Hemisphere Ventures

Sunil Nagaraj, Managing Partner & Founder, Ubiquity Ventures

Bogdan Gogulan, Managing Partner & CEO, NewSpace Capital

Vincent Clot, Business & Open Innovation Director, Thales Alenia Space

 

Lunch and Keynote | 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Location :  Lake Washington Ballroom

Speaker: Livingston L. Holder, Jr., Partner & Managing Member, Holder Aerospace

Sponsor: Perkins Coie

Afternoon Keynotes | 2:00 PM to 2:30 PM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speakers:

Dana Ralph, Mayor, City of Kent, WA

Conor Duggan, Business Development Manager for Aerospace, Washington State Department of Commerce

NASA’s Vision for the Low-Earth Orbit Economy | 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Speaker: Doug Comstock, Deputy CFO, Integration/HEOMD Commercial LEO Liaison, NASA HQ

Networking Break | 3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Location : Grand Pre-Function

Sponsor: OneRedmond / Innovation Triangle

Panel - A Critical Examination of the Small Launch Industry | 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Meagan Crawford, Managing Partner, SpaceFund 

Panelists:

Curt Blake, CEO, Launch Services Group, Spaceflight Services

Grant Bonin, Chief Engineer, Space Systems, Rocketlab

Eric Salwan, Director of Commercial Business Development, Firefly

JR Francis, Director of Business Development and Sales, Relativity Space

 

Panel - Big Constellations and Big Data: New Applications Enabled by Small Satellites | 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Rebekah Rounds, Rounds Law Firm

Panelists:

Ohad Harlev, CEO, LyteLoop,

Christopher Richins, CEO, RBC Signals

Melanie Corcoran-Freelander, CEO, Analytic Fusion

Closing Remarks | 6:00 PM to 6:15 PM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speaker: Jeff Rich, CEO, Xplore

SFF Cocktail Reception and Awards Ceremony | 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM

Location : Lake Washington Ballroom

Day 3 – Thursday July, 18th | Evolution of the World

Breakfast and Registration | 8:00 AM to 8:55 AM

Location : Grand Pre-Function

Sponsors:

TenX Ventures, NewSpace Capital, Perkins Coie, LMI, Airbus, Xplore, City of Kent, WA, Washington State Space Coalition, Aerospace Futures Alliance, Pacific Northwest Aerospace Alliance, Space for Humanity, The Center for Space Commerce & Finance, BrandDelta-V, Moonshot, Students for the Exploration & Development of Space (SEDS), OneRedmond, Innovation Triangle, Xtronaut

Opening Remarks | 8:55 AM to 9:00 AM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speaker: Curtis Iwata, Space Frontier Foundation

Morning Keynotes | 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speakers:

Talal Al-Kaissi, Advisor for Strategic Projects, UAE Space Agency

Nathan Johnson, City Director, Houston, TX, Moonshot

Panel - International Space Development - Inclusion and Expansion | 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Chris Hearsey, Space Frontier Foundation

Panelists:

Talal Al Kaissi, Advisor for Strategic Projects, UAE Space Agency

Beth Vaccarezza, Vice Counsel, Aerospace, Space & Defense, Department for International Trade, United Kingdom

Yasunori Yamazaki, Chief Business Officer, Axelspace

Ian Petersen, New Business Development Manager, Airbus Defence and Space

Networking Break | 10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

Location : Grand Pre-Function

Sponsor: Xplore

Morning Remarks | 11:00 AM to 11:15 AM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speaker: Rachel Lyons, Executive Director, Space for Humanity

Panel - The World Changing Power of the Overview Effect | 11:15 AM to 12:30 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Sean McClinton, Space Entrepreneurs

Panelists:

Amaresh Kollipara, Mission ISS

Rachel Lyons, Executive Director, Space for Humanity

Lynette Shaw, Fellow, Michigan Society of Fellows, University of Michigan

Lunch and Keynote | 12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

Location :  Lake Washington Ballroom

Speaker : Taylor Winkleman, LMI

Sponsor: LMI

Panel - For the Good of All Mankind: Humanitarian Applications of Space Operations | 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Taylor Winkleman, LMI

Panelists:

Peter Marquez, Partner, Andart Global

Christopher Ingraham, Manager, Stakeholder Communications, International Space Station, US National Laboratory

Dr. Ann Marie Kimball, Senior Consulting Fellow at Chatham House and Professor Emerita, University of Washington School of Public Health

Networking Break | 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

Location : Grand Pre-Function

Sponsor: OneRedmond / Innovation Triangle

Fireside Chat: Space Settlement | 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM

Location: Grand Ballroom 

Panelists:

Rick Tumlinson, Co-Founder Space Frontier Foundation, Chairman, SpaceFund & Earthlight Foundation

Sean Mahoney, Space Frontier Foundation

Peter Garretson, Air University’s Air Command and Staff College

Closing Keynote | 4:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speaker: Patrick Zeitouni, Advanced Development Program, Blue Origin

Closing Remarks | 5:00 PM to 5:15 PM

Location : Grand Ballroom

Speakers:

Jeff Feige, Chairman, Space Frontier Foundation

Chris Hearsey, Conference Chair, Space Frontier Foundation

SEDS Alumni Social | 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM

Location : Water’s Table, Hyatt